ArtWorks Alliance Privacy Policy
& Terms of Service

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ArtWorks Alliance uses and protects any personal data you provide during the use of this website and in order to receive e-newsletters and other occasional e-communications from Artworks Alliance.

From time to time, you may be asked to submit or re-submit limited personal information about yourself (eg your e-mail address) in order to receive or use other services other on our web site such as feedback forms, complaint forms, consultation questionnaires, and reviews.

Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy and in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 

What information is being collected?

There are only two occasions when personal data – in the form of your name and/or email address – is sought: when a user actively signs up to receive the ArtWorks Alliance e-newsletter or completes the online form to make an enquiry about joining ArtWorks Alliance as partner. No other personal data is collected, only that which you provide in one of the cases above.

The ArtWorks Alliance website does not contain any information that requires a user to ‘login’ and so no username or password data is requested by or stored on the site.  

 

How will it be used?

Data collected will be used only to send to you the ArtWorks Alliance e-newsletter and other occasional communications about ArtWorks Alliance and its work.

We will not use your data specifically to ask for donations, though we may occasionally include information within our communications that are about fundraising.

Very occasionally, our e-mailings might be co-branded with another organisation but will still be sent by and from ArtWorks Alliance.

We will not share your data with third parties in any way and under any circumstances, unless with your consent or if required to do so by law.

 

How to stop us using your data

You can unsubscribe from the ArtWorks Alliance mailing list at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each e-newsletter. Unsubscribing deletes your data from our system.

You can also email us with an instruction to delete your data sent to: info @ artworksalliance.org.uk

 

How is your data collected?

For users signing up to receive e-newsletters, a short online sign-up form requests your email address. Providing your name is optional.

For users making an enquiry about becoming an ArtWorks Alliance Partner, a web form created in Google Docs requests your email address and name along with some other non-personal data about your application.

 

How we use cookies

We collect non-personally identifiable data about users of our website using small files placed on your computer that are known as cookies. These cookies collect data about how you use and interact with the website – such as which pages are visited, and how long for.

 

Third party cookies

Some of the content on our site is hosted by a third party, such as YouTube or Google Docs. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies. For more information on how to manage, delete and control cookies on your computer visit www.aboutcookies.org

 

Google Analytics

We use this facility to understand your interaction with our website, such as: the pages you visit; how long you spend on each page; how you got to the site; what you click on while you’re visiting the site. We don’t collect or store your personal information, for example your name or address through this facility and so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. You can find an overview of Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Vimeo and YouTube

Viewing a video embedded on this site but that is hosted by Vimeo or YouTube may set cookies on your computer. More information is available at:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/videos/

https://vimeo.com/privacy#cookies


Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. In using these links you will be leaving the ArtWorks Alliance website and as a result we have no control on the use of cookies, privacy or data security of these other websites. If in doubt, please read the privacy statement of the website being visited.

 

Keeping your information secure

We aim to keep any personal data provided by you securely by using appropriately robust and password protected storage facilities. Our staff are provided with training about data protection and data handling.

ArtWorks Alliance uses Mailchimp as the service provider to manage its mailing list and to distribute e-newsletters etc. We cannot guarantee that data servers are located within the European Union, and as such they may not by subject to GDPR. However we believe adequate steps are taken by the service provider to ensure data security as far as is reasonable.

We will inform you if we have reason to believe the security of your data has been breached.

 

Users under 18 years of age

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the ArtWorks Alliance website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

How to make an information access request

In accordance with law, we are obliged to provide you (as the ‘data subject’) with a copy of your personal data. Requests for your data can be made by email or post. We will ask you to provide evidence to prove that you are the data subject or are acting with the authority of the data subject. We will do this as soon as is practical, but certainly within the legal maximum of one month.

Our email address is: info @ artworksalliance.org.uk

Our postage address is: ArtWorks Alliance, C/O People Dancing, LCB Depot, 31 Rutland Street, Leicester LE1 1RE, United Kingdom.


---

Terms of Service

The content of this site is proprietary to ArtWorks Alliance and any access to this site or the use of any content made by any person is expressly subject to these terms:

 

Disclaimer

Whilst ArtWorks Alliance has made every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this web site, it cannot accept responsibility for any claim, loss or damage which may occur from the use of the information. The reader assumes full responsibility for using the information on this website.


Links to other sites from these pages are for information only and ArtWorks Alliance accepts no responsibility or liability for information contained on any site which is linked from or to this site. ArtWorks Alliance is not responsible for information held on any external website, nor shall endorsement by ArtWorks Alliance of the content of such external sites be implied by any link.


Any materials submitted to ArtWorks Alliance for presentation on this site may be edited for reasons of style, content or available space. Information appearing on this site is subject to change, addition, or deletion without notice.


ArtWorks Alliance accepts no responsibility for the content of messages placed by any person on any discussion forum or similar facility present on its website (www.artworksalliance.org.uk), however the right is reserved to remove any offensive, defamatory, libellous or discriminatory material, or any junk mail.

The opinions, views and policies expressed on this site are not necessarily those of ArtWorks Alliance, its members or the employees or trustees/directors of its members. This disclaimer is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

 

Copyright

Unauthorised copying of any material (including artwork) on this site and the reproduction, storage, transmission or the distribution of any content, either in whole or in part and in any medium or format, without the prior written consent of ArtWorks Alliance and, where appropriate, the author or artist, is not permitted. Modification or use of any of the content of this site for any purpose other than that expressly agreed by ArtWorks Alliance is not permitted. All rights reserved.

 

Privacy

ArtWorks Alliance has a Privacy Policy (detailed above) which covers the use of personal data. This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, and should be read in conjunction with these Terms of Service.

 

Our logo

Copying the ArtWorks Alliance logo for use on another website is not permitted without asking specific permission beforehand. Ordinarily, consent will be provided if that logo is to be used as a link to the home page of our website at www.artworksalliance.org.uk - in which case you must include an Alt Tag with the image which says, “ArtWorks Alliance, www.artworksalliance.org.uk"

 

Linking to our site

You do not need to ask permission to link directly to the home page of our site at www.artworksalliance.org.uk

 

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test materials held on this website at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.